Every experienced maritime attorney will recognize the significance of this case.
[…] admiralty jurisdiction and maritime law runs counter to the interest
of courts and litigants in the expeditious determination of
controversies on their merits.  See Z. Chafee, Some Problems of Equity
310-316 (1950).

CONCLUSION

The petition for a writ of certiorari should be granted.

Respectfully submitted.

KENNETH W. STARR

Solicitor General

DAVID L. SHAPIRO

Deputy Solicitor General

STEPHEN L. NIGHTINGALE

Assistant to the Solicitor General

JANUARY 1990

/1/ All citations to the Limitation of Liability Act are to
Supplement IV to the 1982 edition of the United States Code.

/2/ Section 183(a) of the Act provides in pertinent part:

The liability of the owner of any vessel, whether American or
foreign, * * * for any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or
forfeiture, done, occasioned, or incurred, without the privity
or knowledge of such owner or owners, shall not, except in the
cases provided for in subsection (b) of this section, exceed the
amount or value of the interest of such owner in such vessel,
and her freight then pending.

/3/ The court acknowledged that its approach was not free from
doubt.  It observed that there were "(s)trong arguments" for a broader
view of admiralty jurisdiction;  it described as "puzzling" the fact
that Foremost had defined admiralty jurisdiction by reference to