Every experienced maritime attorney will recognize the significance of this case.
[…] wish to direct the parties to brief the issue whether Richardson
should be reconsidered.  Although there are substantial arguments on
both sides of that issue, the appropriateness of applying the
Limitation of Liability Act to non-maritime tort claims is, in our
view, a matter that deserves fresh consideration.

The scope of the district courts' general admiralty jurisdiction
over maritime torts need not be reached if the Limitation of Liability
Act applies to -- and independently confers subject matter
jurisdiction over -- this case.  Accordingly, we address that issue
first.

1. Section 183(a) of the Limitation of Liability Act, 46 U.S.C.
App. 183(a), provides that "(t)he liability of the owner of any
vessel" for any damages occasioned without the owner's "privity or
knowledge" shall not exceed "the amount or value of the interest of
such owner in such vessel, and her freight then pending." To enforce
that limitation, an owner is authorized by Section 185 of the Act, 46
U.S.C. App. 185, to "petition a district court of the United States of
competent jurisdiction" to limit his liability.  When (as in this
case) there are multiple claims against the owner and the amount of